How to track down your personal data (Data Mapping)

One of the early stages to prepare for the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is identifying the Personal Data you process; this blog provides a framework to build a Personal Data Inventory. An inventory is not a requirement of the GDPR, but it is a good way to build up a picture of the personal… Read More

GDPR (Data Protection) vs MTD (Tax)

What we know The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) will replace the Data Protection Act. Brexit has no impact. The Information Commissioner has said “there may still be questions about how the GDPR would work on the UK leaving the EU but this should not distract from the important task of compliance with GDPR”. This… Read More

A is for App and B is for Behave

This isn’t my first blog about Apps that can take your personal information, and it probably won’t be the last. I am all for Apps that make you more productive and provide information on what is going around you. But there are too many that want access to information they could never legitimately use. I… Read More

Apple and Differential Privacy – is it different and is it private

Apple has announced that iOS10 will use ‘differential privacy’ to maintain the privacy of the data is collecting. Apple SVP Craig Federighi said that the ‘…great work in iOS 10 would be meaningless if it came at the expense of your privacy’. I will admit that I had not come across Differential Privacy before so… Read More

Why keeping information secure is much more than an IT issue

When I ask business owners what they are doing to keep their business information secure, the vast majority say it is an IT issue and I should talk to their IT team or the company used to maintain their IT systems. But what about dealing with risks from your staff, lack of adequate physical security or keeping… Read More

Can I please have your personal information? OK!

What would you do if someone came up to you, leaned over and whispered in your ear can I please have your personal information? Personally, I would tell them to go away, possibly using words a bit stronger than that, and walk away. But every day people are saying it is OK for someone they… Read More

Sharing too much on social media can be bad for you

Every few months there are stories about criminals taking information from social media sites to commit some type of ‘identity theft’ crime. The majority of stories are not very specific about the impact, or the impact is in an area that would not concern many people. But what if someone can take out a credit… Read More

Windows 10 privacy settings

Windows 10 launched with little of the fanfare seen in previous launches, but those who wanted it already knew when it was coming and were poised to start downloading it. One report said Microsoft hit a maximum bandwidth of 15 Tb/s, ahead of the previous record of Apple’s 8 Tb/s during their last OS push.… Read More